Italy (ITA) 2001 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este
Friday 20 April 2001


Class A: Open Cars and Convertibles (up to 2.000 cm3)
Class B: Open Cars and Convertibles (up to 3.000 cm3)
Class C: Open cars and Convertibles (over 3.000 cm3)
Class D: Cars with Closed Bodywork (up to 2.000 cm3)
Class E: Cars with Closed Bodywork (up to 3.000 cm3)
Class F: Cars with Closed Bodywork (up to 4.500 cm3)
Class G: Cars with Closed Bodywork (over 4.500 cm3)

Villa d'Este, Cernobbio, Como, Italy

Entries

No Class Car Entrants
002 A 1950 Aston Martin DB1 2 Litre Sports DHC
Trofeo dell’Automotoclub Storico Italiano ASI
  • Jacques R. de Wurstemberger
004 A 1950 Lancia Aurelia B50 Cabriolet
  • Giovanni Sandri
006 A 1955 Arnolt Bristol de Luxe Bertone Spider
Class Winner: Open cars and convertibles of up to 2000 cm3
  • David J. Walmsley
008 A 1955 Lancia Aurelia B 55 S Cabriolet
  • Jean-Pierre Baumgartner
010 A 1956 Alfa Romeo 1900 C Sprint Ghia-Aigle Coupé
  • Axel Marx
012 A 1958 Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint Ghia-Aigle Spider
  • Michel Kruch
014 A 1959 Porsche 356 A Cabriolet
  • Roberto Pancirolli
016 B 1951 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 'Villa d’Este' Touring Cabriolet
Coppa d’Oro Villa d’Este: Best of Show by Referendum at Villa d’Este
  • Corrado Lopresto
018 B 1958 Lancia Aurelia B24 S Cabriolet
  • Benito Paladini
020 B 1962 Ferrari 250 GT California Spyder
Class Winner: Open cars and convertibles of up to 3000 cm3
chassis 3867 GT
  • Arnold Meier
022 B 1962 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster (W198)
  • Malte Seekamp
024 C 1950 Ferrari 340 America Barchetta Touring
Trofeo BMW Italia: By Public Referendum at Villa Erba Class Winner: Open cars and convertibles of more than 3000 cm3
chassis 0114 A
  • Louis Frey
026 C 1955 Oldsmobile Super 88 Cabriolet
  • René Verbiest
028 C 1958 BMW 507 Roadster
  • Heiko Seekamp
030 C 1958 Bentley S1 Continental Park Ward DHC
Trofeo del Presidente FIVA
  • Felix D. Furlonger
032 D 1951 Alfa Romeo 1900 C Sprint Touring Berlinetta
  • Stefan Lüscher
034 D 1951 Lancia Aurelia B52 Coupé
  • Marco Ricardo Gastaldi
036 D 1952 Lancia Aurelia B53 Giardinetta
  • Guido Lamperti
038 D 1952 Alfa Romeo 1900 C Sprint Zagato Coupé
Class Winner: Cars with closed bodywork of up to 2000 cm3 Trofeo Alfa Romeo
  • Axel Marx
040 D 1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 C Sprint Touring Coupé
Trofeo Corrado Millanta: Best of Show By Journalist Referendum vote
  • Natascia Perucchini
042 E 1951 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Ghia Supergioiello Coupé
Class Winner: Cars with closed bodywork of up to 3000 cm3 Trofeo Connolly Leather
  • Horst Brozler
044 E 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Coupé Vignale
chassis 0096 E
  • Erich Traber
046 E 1955 Mercedes-Benz 300 B Coupé Pininfarina
  • Fred F. Kriz
048 E 1955 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Coupé
  • Robert Jaudes
050 E 1956 Mercedes-Benz 300 Sc Coupé Pininfarina
  • Donna Kriz
052 E 1959 Lancia Flaminia 2500 Sport Zagato
Trofeo Lancia
  • Lukas Waldis
054 E 1961 Alvis TD 21 Coupé Graber
  • Daniel Fischlin
056 E 1962 Alvis TD 21 II Coupé Graber
  • Werner Graf
058 E 1963 Ferrari 250 GTE 2+2 Pininfarina Coupé
chassis 3261 GT
  • Mosé Franco
060 E 1964 Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Lusso
chassis 5351 GT
  • Konrad Meyenberg
062 F 1950 De Soto S 14 de Luxe 'Woodie' Break
  • Alex Di Lena
064 F 1955 Talbot Lago T 26 Grand-Sport Coupé
  • Alex Knecht
066 F 1961 Aston Martin DB 4 GT Jet Bertone Coupé
Trofeo BMW Group: Best of Show by the Jury
  • Hans Peter Weidmann
068 F 1961 Aston Martin DB 4 GT Zagato Coupé
Class Winner: Cars with closed bodywork of up to 4500 cm3
  • William Loughran
070 F 1962 Aston Martin DB 4 GT Touring Coupé
  • Alexandre de Lessepes
072 F 1962 Maserati 3500 GTI Coupé Touring
  • Erich Haller
074 F 1964 BMW 3200 CS Bertone Coupé
  • Heinz July
076 F 1966 Lamborghini 400 GT Flying Star II
  • Michel Combes
078 F 1966 Ferrari 275 GTB Scaglietti
Trofeo Veteran Car Club Como
chassis 07665
  • Luisa Freyrie
080 F 1967 Ferrari 330 GT 2+2 Vignale Break
chassis 7963
  • Jean Claude Paturau
082 G 1952 Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn Ghia
  • Jean De Boer
084 G 1956 Bentley S1 Continental Sports Saloon by H.J. Mulliner
Class Winner: Cars with closed bodywork of more than 4500 cm3
  • Roland Jordi
086 G 1958 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Hooper Empress Limousine
  • José Gabriel Ferrer
088 G 1960 Bentley S2 Continental by H.J. Mulliner
  • Harry van Daal
090 G 1962 Bentley S2 Continental by H.J. Mulliner
  • Rolf P. Aeschlimann
092 G 1964 Rolls-Royce SC3 Continental James Young
  • Paul Wood
094 G 1966 Rolls-Royce Phantom V 'James Young' Touring
  • Andrew Wood