United States (USA) 2015 Chevrolet Sports Car Classis presented by Metro Detroit Chevy Dealers
Tudor United SportsCar Championship
Friday 29 - Saturday 30 May 2015

Belle Isle Park, Detroit, Michigan, United States

Entries

No Class Car Entrants
01 P Ford EcoBoost DP
Ford EcoBoost 3.5L V6 Turbo
  • Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates
  • Scott Pruett
  • Joey Hand
5 P Corvette Coyote DP
Chevrolet 5.5L V8
  • Action Express Racing
  • João Barbosa
  • Christian Fittipaldi
07 P Mazda Lola B08/80
Mazda 2.2 L SKYACTIV-D (SH-VPTS) I4 Turbo Diesel
  • SpeedSource Race Engineering
  • Joel Miller
  • Tom Long
007 GTD Aston Martin Martin VI2 Vantage
Aston Martin 6.0L V12
  • TRG AMR
  • Christina Nielsen
  • James Davison
8 PC ORECA FLM09
Chevrolet LS3 6.2L V8
  • Starworks Motorsports
  • Miro Schultis
  • Renger van der Zande
10 P Corvette Dallara DP
Chevrolet 5.5L V8
  • Wayne Taylor Racing
  • Jordan Taylor
  • Ricky Taylor
11 PC ORECA FLM09
Chevrolet LS3 6.2L V8
  • RSR Racing
  • Chris Cumming
  • Bruno Junqueira
22 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Porsche 4.0L Flat-6
  • Alex Job Racing
  • Cooper MacNeil
  • Leh Keen
23 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Porsche 4.0L Flat-6
  • Team Seattle / Alex Job Racing
  • Ian James
  • Mario Farnbacher
31 P Corvette Coyote DP
Chevrolet 5.5L V8
  • Action Express Racing
  • Eric Curran
  • Dane Cameron
33 GTD Dodge Viper SRT
Dodge 8.3L V10
  • Riley Motorsports
  • Ben Keating
  • Jeroen BIeekemolen
38 PC ORECA FLM09
Chevrolet LS3 6.2L V8
  • Performance Tech Motorsports
  • James French
  • James Vance
44 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Porsche 4.0L Flat-6
  • Magnus Racing
  • John Potter
  • Andy Lally
48 GTD Audi R8 LMS
Audi 5.2L V10
  • Paul Miller Racing
  • Christopher Haase
  • Dion von Moltke
52 PC ORECA FLM09
Chevrolet LS3 6.2L V8
  • PR1 / Mathiasen Motorsports
  • Mike Guasch
  • Tom Kimber-Smith
54 PC ORECA FLM09
Chevrolet LS3 6.2L V8
  • CORE autosport
  • Jon Bennett
  • Colin Braun
58 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Porsche 4.0L Flat-6
  • Wright Motorsports
  • Madison Snow
  • Jan Heylen
60 P Honda HPD Ligier JS P2
Honda HR28TT 2.8L V6 Turbo
  • Michael Shank Racing / Curb / Agajanian
  • John Pew
  • Oswaldo Negri Jr.
63 GTD Ferrari 458 GT3-AM
chassis 3270 · Ferrari 4.5L V8
  • Scuderia Corsa
  • Bill Sweedler
  • Townsend Bell
73 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Porsche 4.0L Flat-6
  • Park Place Motorsports
  • Patrick Lindsey
  • Spencer Pumpelly
85 PC ORECA FLM09
Chevrolet LS3 6.2L V8
  • JDC / Miller Motorsports
  • Mikhail Goikhberg
  • Stephen Simpson
90 P Corvette Coyote DP
Chevrolet 5.5L V8
  • VisitFlorida.com Racing
  • Richard Westbrook
  • Michael Valiante
97 GTD BMW Z4 GT3
BMW 4.4L V8
  • Turner Motorsport
  • Michael Marsal
  • Markus Palttala

Results QUALIFY

Pos No Class Car Laps Time Speed
1 5 P Corvette Coyote DP
João Barbosa / Christian Fittipaldi
10 1m24.746s 99.828 MPH
2 10 P Corvette Dallara DP
Jordan Taylor / Ricky Taylor
11 1m24.796s 99.769 MPH
3 90 P Corvette Coyote DP
Richard Westbrook / Michael Valiante
10 1m25.156s 99.347 MPH
4 01 P Ford EcoBoost DP
Scott Pruett / Joey Hand
9 1m25.987s 98.387 MPH
5 31 P Corvette Coyote DP
Eric Curran / Dane Cameron
10 1m26.009s 98.362 MPH
6 60 P Honda HPD Ligier JS P2
John Pew / Oswaldo Negri Jr.
10 1m26.889s 97.366 MPH
7 38 PC ORECA FLM09
James French / James Vance
11 1m29.317s 94.719 MPH
8 11 PC ORECA FLM09
Chris Cumming / Bruno Junqueira
10 1m29.321s 94.715 MPH
9 8 PC ORECA FLM09
Miro Schultis / Renger van der Zande
11 1m30.687s 93.288 MPH
10 52 PC ORECA FLM09
Mike Guasch / Tom Kimber-Smith
10 1m30.780s 93.192 MPH
11 54 PC ORECA FLM09
Jon Bennett / Colin Braun
10 1m31.180s 92.784 MPH
12 07 P Mazda Lola B08/80
Joel Miller / Tom Long
8 1m31.308s 92.653 MPH
13 85 PC ORECA FLM09
Mikhail Goikhberg / Stephen Simpson
10 1m31.741s 92.216 MPH
14 48 GTD Audi R8 LMS
Christopher Haase / Dion von Moltke
6 1m33.546s 90.437 MPH
15 33 GTD Dodge Viper SRT
Ben Keating / Jeroen BIeekemolen
7 1m34.261s 89.751 MPH
16 007 GTD Aston Martin Martin VI2 Vantage
Christina Nielsen / James Davison
5 1m34.338s 89.678 MPH
17 73 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Patrick Lindsey / Spencer Pumpelly
6 1m34.656s 89.376 MPH
18 23 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Ian James / Mario Farnbacher
6 1m34.821s 89.221 MPH
19 58 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Madison Snow / Jan Heylen
6 1m35.013s 89.040 MPH
20 63 GTD Ferrari 458 GT3-AM
Bill Sweedler / Townsend Bell
6 1m35.632s 88.464 MPH
21 44 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
John Potter / Andy Lally
6 1m35.801s 88.308 MPH
22 22 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Cooper MacNeil / Leh Keen
5 1m37.080s 87.145 MPH
23 97 GTD BMW Z4 GT3
Michael Marsal / Markus Palttala
6 1m37.218s 87.021 MPH

Results RACE

Pos No Class Car Laps Time Speed Info
1 31 P Corvette Coyote DP
Eric Curran / Dane Cameron
59 1h40.49.112s 82.515 MPH 138.650 miles
2 60 P Honda HPD Ligier JS P2
John Pew / Oswaldo Negri Jr.
59 + 18.631s
3 5 P Corvette Coyote DP
João Barbosa / Christian Fittipaldi
59
4 01 P Ford EcoBoost DP
Scott Pruett / Joey Hand
59
5 90 P Corvette Coyote DP
Richard Westbrook / Michael Valiante
59
6 8 PC ORECA FLM09
Miro Schultis / Renger van der Zande
59 1h41m34.636s 81.898 MPH 138.650 miles
7 10 P Corvette Dallara DP
Jordan Taylor / Ricky Taylor
59
8 07 P Mazda Lola B08/80
Joel Miller / Tom Long
59
9 85 PC ORECA FLM09
Mikhail Goikhberg / Stephen Simpson
59
10 38 PC ORECA FLM09
James French / James Vance
59
11 23 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Ian James / Mario Farnbacher
57 + 2 laps 78.705 MPH 133.950 miles
12 007 GTD Aston Martin Martin VI2 Vantage
Christina Nielsen / James Davison
57 + 2 laps
13 48 GTD Audi R8 LMS
Christopher Haase / Dion von Moltke
57 + 2 laps
14 22 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Cooper MacNeil / Leh Keen
57 + 2 laps
15 73 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Patrick Lindsey / Spencer Pumpelly
57 + 2 laps
16 97 GTD BMW Z4 GT3
Michael Marsal / Markus Palttala
57 + 2 laps
17 44 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
John Potter / Andy Lally
56 + 3 laps
18 58 GTD Porsche 911 GT America
Madison Snow / Jan Heylen
54 + 5 laps
19 54 PC ORECA FLM09
Jon Bennett / Colin Braun
54 + 5 laps
20 63 GTD Ferrari 458 GT3-AM
Bill Sweedler / Townsend Bell
46 DNF
21 11 PC ORECA FLM09
Chris Cumming / Bruno Junqueira
38 DNF
22 52 PC ORECA FLM09
Mike Guasch / Tom Kimber-Smith
32 DNF
23 33 GTD Dodge Viper SRT
Ben Keating / Jeroen BIeekemolen
22 DNF